GlobalIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)
- Individual or Sole proprietorship
- Commanditaire Vennotschap (CV or “Persekutuan Komanditer”)
- Civil Partnership (“Persekutuan Perdata”)
- Fellowship Firm (“Persekutuan Firma”)
- Branch or Representative Office of foreign corporation
- Foundation (“Yayasan”)
- Cooperative (“Koperasi”)
- Individual Limited Liability Company (“Perseroan Perorangan”)
- Limited Liability Company (Public or Private Company)
Note:
The limited liability company (Perseroan Terbatas or “PT”) is the most common form of legal business entities in Indonesia. Foreign companies are allowed to set up a PT or representative office. Branches of foreign corporations generally are not permitted except for constructions, oil and gas and banking services, unless the foreign corporations are using PT as a legal entity. Foreign companies should refer to the negative investment list for the list of sectors that are partially or wholly closed to foreign investment.
Foreign exchange rate operates on a managed-float regime against a market rate. The Central Bank of Indonesia ("Bank Indonesia") supports the overall macroeconomic objective of maintaining monetary and financial stability while safeguarding the balance of payments position. Furthermore, the rupiah is freely convertible.
The Indonesian commercial banks are restricted from carrying out overseas transfers of Indonesian Rupiah (IDR); hence it must be converted into a foreign currency prior to the transfer of funds. Furthermore, under Bank Indonesia's foreign exchange market regulations (most recently amended by Peraturan Anggota Dewan Gubernur No. 11 of 2026, amending PADG No. 11 of 2024), customers purchasing foreign currency against Rupiah without an underlying transaction are subject to a threshold that has been progressively tightened during 2026 amid rupiah depreciation pressure — reduced from USD 100,000 to USD 50,000 per month per customer in April 2026, and further reduced to USD 25,000 per month per customer in June 2026. Purchases above this threshold require the customer to provide the bank with supporting documentation of the underlying transaction (e.g., trade in goods and services, investment, or bank credit/financing extended in foreign currency or Rupiah).
All such transfers are monitored by Bank Indonesia, so the transfer of foreign currencies from Indonesia requires the sender to provide the bank with the identity of both the sender and the recipient, as well as the purpose of the transfer and supporting documentation related to the underlying transaction, for amounts above the applicable threshold noted above.
Furthermore, an individual who brings foreign banknotes into or out of Indonesia in an amount equal to or exceeding IDR 1 billion (or its equivalent) is prohibited from doing so unless through a licensed entity (a bank or a licensed non-bank foreign exchange business/KUPVA) that has obtained Bank Indonesia's approval, under PBI No. 20/2/PBI/2018. Separately, any person carrying cash and/or other payment instruments (in Rupiah or foreign currency) of at least IDR 100 million (or its equivalent) into or out of the Indonesian customs area must declare this to customs officials, and taking Rupiah cash of at least IDR 100 million out of the customs area additionally requires Bank Indonesia's permission.
Indonesia does not restrict the transfer of funds to or from foreign countries, but banks must report transfers of funds to foreign countries to Bank Indonesia. There is no set minimum transfer amount for reporting purposes.
Based on the Currency Law stipulated by the Indonesian government, IDR must be used in all transactions that have a purpose of payment, settlement of obligations that have to be satisfied with a cash payment, and other financial transactions conducted in Indonesia. Exemptions are provided for the following transactions: certain transactions related to the implementation of the State budget; receipt or grant of offshore grants; international commercial transactions; bank deposits in foreign currency; or offshore loan transactions.
Pursuant to Bank Indonesia regulations on export proceeds (Devisa Hasil Ekspor/DHE) and import payments (PBI No. 7 of 2023, as amended by PBI No. 3 of 2025), exporters are generally required to receive foreign exchange proceeds from exports through domestic foreign exchange banks in Indonesia no later than 90 days after the export declaration (PEB) date, subject to certain extensions for deferred payment mechanisms. Bank Indonesia may impose administrative penalties where export proceeds are not received through a domestic foreign exchange bank within the applicable deadline.
A significantly stricter regime applies specifically to natural resources (SDA) exports. Under PP No. 36 of 2023, as amended by PP No. 8 of 2025 (effective 1 March 2025), exporters in the mining (excluding oil and gas), plantation, forestry, and fisheries sectors — for export documents valued at USD 250,000 or more — must place 100% of their export proceeds (DHE SDA) in a special foreign-currency account at a domestic bank for a minimum retention period of 12 months. Oil and gas exporters remain governed by the original terms of PP No. 36 of 2023. While in the special account, DHE SDA may be placed in designated instruments (including special foreign-currency accounts, foreign-currency time deposits, promissory notes, and Bank Indonesia foreign-currency securities/sukuk — SVBI/SUVBI) and may be used for permitted purposes, including conversion to Rupiah for business needs and payment of taxes and other statutory obligations in foreign currency.
Economic growth in Indonesia remained solid at 5.11% (year-on-year) in 2025, an improvement on 2024's growth of 5.03% (year-on-year), with Q4 2025 growth reaching 5.39% y-on-y. Inflation stayed well controlled at 2.92% in 2025 (2024: 1.57%, the lowest annual inflation rate since national records began in 1958), remaining within Bank Indonesia's 1.5%–3.5% target corridor. Indonesia has the fourth largest population in the world, at approximately 284.7 million people (2025 Intercensal Population Survey/SUPAS), and continues to contribute around 40% of total ASEAN population. Indonesia also offers a labor cost advantage, with 2026 provincial minimum wages ranging from roughly USD 130 to USD 340 per month (Jakarta's UMP of IDR 5,729,876 is the highest nationally, while UMK rates in parts of Central and West Java run around IDR 2.3 million, the lowest) — still substantially below wage levels in the US, Japan, China, and Singapore.
Indonesia continues to attract growing foreign investment. Investment realization reached Rp491.4 trillion in Q3 2025 alone, and early-2026 investment realization grew 7.2% year-on-year. The Ministry of Investment and Downstreaming (Kementerian Investasi dan Hilirisasi)/BKPM continues to offer strategic investment opportunities across energy, manufacturing, mining, agriculture, tourism, infrastructure, and digitalization (https://www.bkpm.go.id/), including 13 strategic downstreaming ("hilirisasi") projects launched in 2026 and continued development of the new capital city of Nusantara.
Resident companies in Indonesia are generally taxed on their worldwide income. Non-resident companies are generally taxed on Indonesian-source income, including income attributable to a permanent establishment (“PE”) in Indonesia. A foreign company carrying on business through an Indonesian PE generally has tax obligations similar to those of an Indonesian resident corporate taxpayer.
A company is generally regarded as an Indonesian tax resident if it is established or domiciled in Indonesia. Indonesian tax residents and Indonesian PEs are subject to the Indonesian self-assessment regime.
Taxable income is generally calculated based on accounting income, subject to the tax adjustments required under Indonesian tax legislation. In general, expenses incurred to obtain, collect and maintain taxable income are deductible, subject to specific deductibility restrictions. Differences between accounting and tax treatment can therefore result in temporary or permanent tax adjustments.
Indonesia does not have a consolidated corporate income tax filing regime; each taxpayer generally calculates and reports its own taxable income.
Foreign companies without an Indonesian PE generally discharge Indonesian income tax liabilities on Indonesian-source income through withholding tax imposed on payments made by Indonesian parties.
The standard corporate income tax (“CIT”) rate is 22% of taxable income. This rate continues to apply for 2026.
Public companies that satisfy a minimum listing requirement of 40% and other conditions are entitled to a tax cut of 3% off the standard rate, giving them an effective tax rate of 19%.
Small enterprises, or corporate taxpayers with an annual turnover of not more than IDR 50 billion, are entitled to a 50% discount of the standard tax rate which is imposed proportionally on taxable income of the part of gross turnover up to IDR 4.8 billion.
Certain taxpayers with annual gross turnover of not more than IDR 4.8 billion may instead be subject to final income tax at 0.5% of gross turnover, subject to the eligibility conditions and time limitations under the applicable regulations.
Generally, the year of tax assessment is January to December. However, a corporate taxpayer can elect to file a corporate tax return based on the company’s book year other than the calendar year of January to December. The approval from Minister of Finance is required if tax payer intends to change the fiscal periods.
Certain industries are subject to specific Article 15 income tax regimes based on deemed profit rather than actual net profit.
| Deemed Profit on Gross Revenue | Effective Income Tax |
Domestic shipping operations | 4% | 1.2%* |
Domestic airline operations | 6% | 1.8%* |
Foreign shipping and airline operations | 6% | 2.64%* |
Foreign oil and gas drilling operations | 15% | 3.3%** |
Foreign trade representative offices | 1% of export value | 0.22%** |
*Calculated using the old tax rate of 30% because the decree that regulates the deemed profit margins has not been revised.
**Calculated using the current tax rate of 22%.
Tax is withheld from dividends as follows:
Dividends distributed by an Indonesian company to an Indonesian resident corporate taxpayer are generally exempt from income tax.
Dividends received by an Indonesian resident individual can also qualify for non-taxable treatment where the applicable reinvestment requirements in Indonesia are satisfied. Otherwise, domestic dividends received by resident individuals are generally subject to final income tax, currently at up to 10%.
Dividends received from foreign companies by Indonesian resident taxpayers may qualify for exemption where the applicable reinvestment/business-use requirements are satisfied. The detailed requirements differ depending on the nature of the foreign investment and should be assessed under the current implementing rules.
Dividends paid by an Indonesian resident company to a non-resident are generally subject to 20% final withholding tax, unless a lower rate is available under an applicable double taxation agreement (“DTA”).
Application of treaty rates is subject to the relevant treaty requirements, including beneficial ownership and the required certificate of residence/domicile documentation.
Indonesia applies CFC rules under which certain passive income of a controlled foreign company may be treated as a deemed dividend received by an Indonesian taxpayer.
A foreign entity can generally fall within the CFC regime where it is at least 50% owned, directly or indirectly, by an Indonesian taxpayer or collectively by Indonesian taxpayers. The rules cover specified passive income, including dividends, interest, rentals, royalties and certain gains from the disposal or transfer of assets. Listed foreign companies meeting the relevant recognised-stock-exchange condition are generally outside the CFC regime.
Capital gains are generally included in taxable income and subject to the normal CIT rate.
An important exception applies to the transfer of land and/or buildings, which is generally subject to final income tax at 2.5% of the transaction value or government-determined value, as applicable.
Interest received by an Indonesian resident company from time deposits and savings is generally subject to 20% final income tax, subject to the applicable exemptions and special rules.
Interest on bonds is generally subject to 10% final income tax under the current regime.
Other interest income received by an Indonesian resident taxpayer is generally taxable at the normal CIT rate, with 15% Article 23 withholding tax generally applying to interest payments to Indonesian resident recipients. The withholding tax generally constitutes a tax credit against the recipient's CIT liability.
Interest paid to a non-resident is generally subject to 20% Article 26 withholding tax, subject to a lower DTA rate where applicable.
Tax losses may generally be carried forward for five tax years following the year in which the loss was incurred.
There is generally no carry-back of tax losses.
Certain approved tax incentives can extend the loss carry-forward period beyond five years, subject to specific conditions. Under the tax allowance regime, for example, the carry-forward period can be extended to a maximum of 10 years.
a. Tax reduction for public companies
Public companies meeting the statutory requirements may apply the 3-percentage-point CIT reduction, producing an effective CIT rate of 19%.
The principal requirements include:
2. Income Tax incentive for medium enterprises
The Companies with an annual gross turnover of not more than Rp50 billion, are entitled a 50% discount of the standard corporate tax rate of 22% which is imposed proportionally on taxable income of the part of gross turnover up to Rp4.8 billion.
c. Final Tax regime for small enterprises
Eligible taxpayers with gross turnover not exceeding IDR 4.8 billion may be subject to final income tax at 0.5% of gross turnover, subject to the taxpayer's legal form, eligibility and applicable time limitation.
d. Tax holiday
For qualifying pioneer-industry investments, the principal benefits include:
For the 100% reduction, the period can range from 5 to 20 years, depending on the investment value, followed by a 50% CIT reduction for two subsequent years.
For the 50% reduction, the facility is generally available for five years, followed by a 25% CIT reduction for two subsequent years.
This facility is provided to firms in pioneer industries which have a wide range of connections, provide additional value and high externalities, introduce new technologies, and have strategic value for the national economy. Currently this facility is available for the business sectors with specific Indonesian Standard Classification of Business Field (Klasifikasi Baku Lapangan Usaha/KBLI) as listed in the regulation. Business sectors outside this list may also apply by fulfilling the self-assessed quantitative scoring system to justify their nature as a pioneer industry.
Generally, an application must be submitted via the Online Single Submission (OSS) system, which will verify the eligibility of the application and pass it on to the MoF. Under the latest regulation, proposals can be submitted to the MoF until 31 December 2025.
Under the latest Tax Holiday regulation, a taxpayer who has obtained a Tax Holiday facility but also falls under a qualifying taxpayer being part of a multinational enterprise group that is subject to Global Minimum Tax under Pillar Two rules, is subject to an additional domestic top up tax under this rule. This domestic top up tax would also apply to those who have obtained the Tax Holiday facility prior to 9 October 2024.
e. Tax allowance
Eligible Indonesian companies investing in certain designated business areas or in certain designated regions may obtain a tax allowance.
The principal facilities include:
Eligibility generally depends on criteria such as high investment value/export orientation, high labour absorption or high local content. Applications are generally made through the Online Single Submission (“OSS”) system and are subject to approval by the Ministry of Finance.
f. Super deduction facility
The super deduction facility will be given to certain industries as follows:
Indonesia also provides tax and customs incentives for investments in designated areas and sectors, including:
Depending on the applicable regime, benefits may include CIT reductions, accelerated depreciation, VAT and import-tax facilities, customs exemptions and other incentives.
Dividends – Based on the new Tax Regulations Harmonization Law, starting from the 2022 fiscal year, in general dividends are non-tax- objects. This was in the contrary of the previous regulations of which dividends were tax objects. To qualify for non-tax-objects, dividends paid by a domestic corporate taxpayer to a resident individual must be invested in Indonesia for a certain period. If not met, a 10% final withholding tax is imposed on dividends paid to a resident individual.
If dividends paid by a domestic corporate taxpayer to a non- resident, dividends are subject to a final 20% withholding tax (or a reduced treaty rate). If dividends were paid by a domestic corporate taxpayer to a domestic corporate taxpayer, it is exempted as tax objects without any investment requirements (non-taxable).
Dividends paid from foreign corporate taxpayer to a domestic individual and/or domestic corporate taxpayer must be invested in Indonesia for a certain period and at least 30% must be invested in Indonesia and before the DGT issues any tax assessment letters on the dividends.
Interests - Interest paid to a non-resident is subject to a 20% withholding tax (or a reduced treaty rate). Interest paid by a domestic taxpayer to a resident is subject to a 15% withholding tax, which represents an advance payment of tax liability.
Royalties - A 20% withholding tax is imposed on royalties remitted abroad (or a reduced treaty rate). For tax purposes, royalties refer to any charge for the use of property or know-how in Indonesia, as well as the transfer of a right to use property or know-how in Indonesia. Royalties paid by a domestic taxpayer to a resident are subject to a 15% withholding tax, with the payment representing an advance payment of tax liability.
Technical service fees and rental - A 2% withholding tax applies on gross payments made by a domestic taxpayer to a resident taxpayer for technical, management and consulting services and rentals (except for land and building rentals). For the land and building rental is subject to 10% Final Income Tax. Under the domestic tax law, a 20% withholding tax (or a reduced treaty rate) is imposed on technical service fees remitted abroad.
Branch Profit Tax - Permanent establishments are subject to a 20% branch profits tax (or a reduced treaty rate) on after-tax profits.
Transactions between related parties must comply with the arm's-length principle.
The principal current regulation is Minister of Finance Regulation No. 172/2023 (“PMK 172/2023”), which replaced and consolidated the earlier transfer-pricing documentation, Mutual Agreement Procedure and Advance Pricing Agreement regulations.
Where applicable, taxpayers must prepare and maintain three-tier transfer-pricing documentation consisting of:
The Master File and Local File requirements generally apply where specified thresholds are met, including, among other criteria:
The transfer-pricing documentation must be available in accordance with the current rules and, generally, no later than the deadline for the annual CIT return. DGT guidance states that documentation supporting an APA should be available at the same time as the tax return, i.e. no later than four months after the end of the fiscal year.
The DGT may recalculate taxable income or deductible expenses where transactions do not comply with the arm's-length principle. Current rules also provide mechanisms for corresponding adjustments, APAs and MAP procedures.
Filling deadline | Annual corporate tax returns must be filed within 4 months from the end of the book year and may get a filing extension for up to 2 months.
Monthly Article 4(2), Article 15, Article 21/26, Article 22, Article 23/26 and Article 25 returns are by the 20th day of the following month. |
Penalties | Penalties vary depending on the situation, such as late tax payment, late filing, tax underpayment and voluntary amendment of returns. The most common penalty is interest, which is based on monthly Ministry of Finance interest rate plus the statutory surcharge.
Late filings are subject to the following penalties: - Monthly income tax return: IDR 100,000 (for income taxes) - Monthly VAT return: IDR 500,000 - Annual corporate income tax return: IDR 1,000,000 |
Payment of corporate income tax | The monthly tax instalment operates under a self-assessment system, with tax due on the 15th day of the calendar month, following the tax-assessment month. Corporate income tax is due at the end of the fourth month after the book year end before filing the tax return. Monthly Article 25 instalments generally operate as prepayments against the current-year CIT liability. |
Indonesia has issued MoF Regulation No.136/2024, effectively from 1 January 2025, and the implementing administrative procedures, PER-6/PJ/2026, which was issued on 4 May 2026, as an implementation of the OECD/G20 Global Anti-Base Erosion (“GloBE”) rules. This regulation introduced:
The rules generally apply to multinational enterprise groups with consolidated annual revenue of at least EUR 750 million, subject to the detailed scope and exclusions in the regulation.
This development is particularly important when assessing the economic value of tax holidays and other CIT incentives for large multinational groups, because a tax incentive reducing the Indonesian effective tax rate may result in a domestic top-up tax under Pillar Two.
Individual residents in Indonesia are taxed on their worldwide gross income less allowable deductions and non-taxable income.
An individual is a tax resident if he/she fulfils the following conditions:
The taxable income of individuals includes profits from a business, employment income, capital gains, passive income such as royalty, interest, dividend, etc.
For resident tax payer, income is taxed on progressive rates. Starting from fiscal year 2022, the new bracket of 35% was introduced. The progressive rates are as follows: 5% on the first IDR 60 million of annual taxable income; 15% on amounts exceeding IDR 60 million up to IDR 250 million; 25% on amounts exceeding IDR 250 million up to IDR 500 million; 30% on amounts exceeding IDR 500 million up to IDR 5 billion; and 35% amounts exceeding IDR 5 billion.
Effective 1 July 2018 onwards, individual as Indonesian taxpayer with an annual turnover less than IDR 4.8 billion are subject to 0.5% final income tax on the gross sales turnover. As amended by Government Regulation No. 20 of 2026 (effective 22 April 2026), the 0.5% final income tax facility is now limited to: (a) individual taxpayers; (b) sole proprietorships established by a single individual; and (c) cooperatives. The regulation removed the facility for limited partnerships (CV), firms, limited liability companies (PT), and Village-Owned Enterprises (BUMDes). Existing beneficiaries in these categories may continue using the facility for the remainder of their eligibility period under the previous rules. For cooperatives, the facility is available for up to four years from the initial date of business registration. The calculation of gross turnover for determining eligibility now includes aggregated income from the husband, wife, and their respective owned entities with single individual shareholders. This final tax should be paid on monthly basis. This threshold excludes income from independent personal services such as doctors, lawyers, consultants, and notaries, and income that is already subject to final income tax such as construction services and rental or sale of assets, land and buildings.
Starting from fiscal year 2022, individual as Indonesian taxpayer with an annual turnover less than IDR 500 million is not taxed.
For non-resident taxpayers: 20% withholding tax rate on Indonesia-sourced income.
The calendar year (January to December).
An individual who conducts a business may deduct expenses from business income. Expenses generally are deductible if they are incurred for the purposes of generating income. The allowances are provided for the taxpayer, the taxpayer’s spouse and up to 3 dependent children.
Starting from 2016 fiscal year, the non-taxable income threshold and allowable deduction for the individual are as follows:
| IDR |
Taxpayer | 54,000,000 |
Spouse | 4,500,000 |
Each dependent (max of 3) | 4,500,000 |
Occupational expenses (5% of gross income, max Rp 500,000/month) | 6,000,000 |
Employee contribution to jamsostek of “BPJS” for pension fund security savings (2% of gross income) | Full Amount |
Pension contributions (5% of gross income, max Rp 200,000/month) | 2,400,000 |
Dividend income received by an individual tax payer from Indonesia-income source is exempted from the income tax object with a condition that the dividends must be invested in Indonesia within a certain time limit. If the dividends came from outside of Indonesia with the following sources:
The type of investments qualified for the exemption as well as the time limit are regulated
Dividends received by resident individual tax payers are subject to final income tax at a maximum rate of 10%. If received by non-resident recipients, they are subject to final withholding tax of 20% (or lower for treaty countries).
Capital gains derived by an individual are taxed as income at the normal rates; gains on shares listed in Indonesia stock exchange are taxed at 0.1% (final tax) of the transaction value (an additional tax of 0.5% applies to the share value of founder shares at the time of an initial public offering). Gains on the disposal of land and/ or buildings are taxed at 5% (final tax) of the transaction value.
Interest income on time or saving deposits and on Bank Indonesia (SBIs) other than that payable to banks operating in Indonesia and to government-approved pension funds is subject to 20% final tax.
Interest on bonds other than that payable to banks operating in Indonesia and government-approved pension funds is subject to 15% final tax. If the recipient is a mutual fund registered with the Capital Market Supervisory Board (now Indonesia Financial Services Authority), the tax rate is 5% for 2011-2013 and 15% thereafter. If the recipient is a non-resident tax payer, the tax rate is 20% (or a lower treaty rate).
Interest and other benefits including premium or discount which is the interest between loans received or obtained by the Individual Taxpayers are assessable to the individual earning the interest at the ordinary tax rate alongside the other income. Interest are subject to withholding tax at 15% if it is paid by the Corporate. The amount withheld constitutes a prepayment of the Income tax liability for the individual earning the interest.
Personal tax is self-assessed. There is no utilization of losses for deemed income.
Employers are required to withhold income tax from the salaries payable to their employees and pay the tax to the State Treasury on their behalf. The same withholding tax is applicable for other payments to non-employee individuals (e.g. fees payable to individual consultant or service providers). Resident individual taxpayers without a Personal Tax Number / Nomor Pendaftaran Wajib Pajak (NPWP) are subject to a surcharge of 100% in addition to the standard withholding tax.
Non-resident individuals are subject to withholding tax of 20% (unless treaties apply) in respect of the following payments:
The Corporate should withhold the payment to other parties with the various rate (i.e. 2%; 15%; 20%, 25%, etc.). This tax rates are stipulated by Minister of Finance, or Directorate General of Taxation Regulation for certain type of following transactions:
a. On gross amounts:
b. On Estimated Net Income (ENI), being a specified percentage of the gross amount:
| ENI | Effective Tax Rate |
Insurance premiums paid to non-resident insurance companies: |
|
|
By the insured | 50% | 10% |
By Indonesia insurance companies | 10% | 2% |
By Indonesia reinsurance companies | 5% | 1% |
Sale of non-listed Indonesian company shares by non-residents | 25% | 5% |
Sale by non-resident of a conduit company where this company serves as an intermediary for the holding of Indonesian company shares or a PE | 25% | 5% |
Sale of luxurious jewelleries, diamonds, gold, luxurious watches, antiques, paintings, cars, motorcycles, yachts and light aircrafts with sale value of above IDR 10 million | 25% | 5% |
Employers are required to withhold, remit, and report income tax on the employment income of their employees.
The social security system is administered by:
The current premium contributions are as follows:
Areas Covered | As a percentage of regular salaries/wages | |
Borne by employers | Borne by employees | |
Working Accident Protection | 0.24% - 1.74% |
|
Death Insurance | 0.3% |
|
Unemployment Insurance for workers affected by lay-off | Reallocated from Death Insurance & Woking Accident Protection |
|
Old Age Saving | 3.7% | 2% |
Health Care Insurance* | 4% | 1% |
Pension** | 2% | 1% |
*Maximum calculation base is IDR12,000,000 per month
**Maximum calculation base is updated annually based on BPJS Regulation
Exemption from tax
Working accident protection, death insurance and health care borne by employers are taxable in an employee’s income while the pension funds/old age saving borne by employers is exempted from tax. The pension funds/old age savings borne by employees are tax deductible from an employee’s income.
Filling due dates | Monthly employee tax return must be filed by an employer by 20th of the following month. Individual must file his/her annual individual income tax return by the end of the third month after the year end. |
Penalties | Penalties vary depending on the situation, such as late tax payment, late filing, tax underpayment and voluntary amendment of returns. The most common penalty is 2% monthly interest on tax underpaid with a maximum of 48%. Late filings are subject to the penalties of IDR 100,000. |
Application of holdover | For annual income tax returns, taxpayers may extend the filing deadline by up to 2 months. |
Indonesia’s Double Taxation Agreements (DTAs/tax treaties) provide for tax benefits in the form of withholding tax exemptions for service fees and for reduced withholding tax rates on dividends, interest, royalties and branch profits received by tax residents of its treaty partners. Tax exemption on service fees is typically granted only if the foreign party earning the income does not have a PE in Indonesia.
To claim the reduced rates, the foreign party must, at a minimum, present its Certificate of Domicile (CoD) to the ITO through the Indonesian party paying the income. Without this document, either in the form prescribed by the DGT or in the form of the treaty partner country (subject to certain conditions), the party is not entitled to the tax benefit and tax is withheld at a rate of 20%.
Foreign entities must answer the following questions in the DGT prescribed Form based on actual facts and circumstances:
List of double tax treaties signed
Country | Notes | Dividend | Interest | Royalty | Branch Profit Tax | |
|
| Portfolio | Substantial Holdings |
|
|
|
Algeria |
| 15% | 15% | 15%/0% | 15% | 10% |
Armenia |
| 15% | 10% | 10%/0% | 10% | 10% |
Australia |
| 15% | 15% | 10%/0% | 15%/10% | 15% |
Austria |
| 15% | 10% | 10%/0% | 10% | 12% |
Bangladesh |
| 15% | 10% | 10%/0% | 10% | 10% |
Belarus |
| 10% | 10% | 10%/0% | 10% | 10% |
Belgium |
| 15% | 10% | 10%/0% | 10% | 10% |
Brunei |
| 15% | 15% | 15%/0% | 15% | 10% |
Bulgaria |
| 15% | 15% | 10%/0% | 10% | 15% |
Cambodia | 1,5 | 10% | 10% | 10%/0% | 10% | 10% |
Canada |
| 15% | 10% | 10%/0% | 10% | 15% |
China | 2 | 10% | 10% | 10%/0% | 10% | 10% |
Croatia |
| 10% | 10% | 10%/0% | 10% | 10% |
Czech Republic |
| 15% | 10% | 12.5%/0% | 12.5% | 12.5% |
Denmark |
| 20% | 10% | 10%/0% | 15% | 15% |
Egypt |
| 15% | 15% | 15%/0% | 15% | 15% |
Finland |
| 15% | 10% | 10%/0% | 15%/10% | 15% |
France |
| 15% | 10% | 15%/10% /0% | 10% | 10% |
Germany | 1 | 15% | 10% | 10%/0% | 15%/10% | 10% |
Hong Kong |
| 10% | 5% | 10%/0% | 5% | 5% |
Hungary | 3 | 15% | 15% | 15%/0% | 15% | 20% |
India | 1 | 10% | 10% | 10%/0% | 10% | 15% |
Iran |
| 7% | 7% | 10%/0% | 12% | 7% |
Italy |
| 15% | 10% | 10%/0% | 15%/10% | 12% |
Japan |
| 15% | 10% | 10%/0% | 10% | 10% |
Jordan | 3 | 10% | 10% | 10%/0% | 10% | 20% |
Korea (North) |
| 10% | 10% | 10%/0% | 10% | 10% |
Korea (South) | 2 | 15% | 10% | 10%/0% | 15% | 10% |
Kuwait |
| 10% | 10% | 5%/0% | 20% | 10%/0% |
Laos |
| 15% | 10% | 10%/0% | 10% | 10% |
Luxembourg | 1 | 15% | 10% | 10%/0% | 12.5% | 10% |
Malaysia | 4,5 | 10% | 10% | 10%/0% | 10% | 12.5% |
Mexico |
| 10% | 10% | 10%/0% | 10% | 10% |
Mongolia |
| 10% | 10% | 10%/0% | 10% | 10% |
Morocco |
| 10% | 10% | 10%/0% | 10% | 10% |
Netherland |
| 10% /15% | 5% | 10%/5% | 10% | 10% |
New Zealand | 3 | 15% | 15% | 10%/0% | 15% | 20% |
Norway |
| 15% | 15% | 10%/0% | 15%/10% | 15% |
Pakistan | 1 | 15% | 10% | 15%/0% | 15% | 10% |
Papua New Guinea | 1 | 15% | 15% | 10%/0% | 10% | 15% |
Philippines |
| 20% | 15% | 5%/10% /0% | 15% | 20% |
Poland |
| 15% | 10% | 10%/0% | 15% | 10% |
Portugal |
| 10% | 10% | 10%/0% | 10% | 10% |
Qatar |
| 10% | 10% | 10%/0% | 5% | 10% |
Romania |
| 15% | 12.5% | 12.5%/0% | 15%/12.5% | 12.5% |
Russia |
| 15% | 15% | 15%/0% | 15% | 12.5% |
Serbia |
| 15% | 15% | 10%/0% | 15% | 15% |
Seychelles | 3 | 10% | 10% | 10%/0% | 10% | 20% |
Singapore |
| 10% | 10% | 10%/0% | 10%/8% | 10% |
Slovakia |
| 10% | 10% | 10%/0% | 15%/10% | 10% |
South Africa |
| 15% | 10% | 10%/0% | 10% | 10% |
Spain |
| 15% | 10% | 10%/0% | 10% | 10% |
Sri Lanka |
| 15% | 15% | 15%/10% | 15% | 20% |
Sudan |
| 10% | 10% | 15%/10% | 10% | 10% |
Suriname |
| 15% | 15% | 15%/0% | 15% | 15% |
Sweden |
| 15% | 10% | 10%/0% | 15%/10% | 15% |
Switzerland | 1 | 15% | 10% | 10%/0% | 10% | 10% |
Syria |
| 10% | 10% | 10%/0% | 20%/15% | 10% |
Taiwan |
| 10% | 10% | 10%/0% | 10% | 5% |
Tajikistan |
| 10% | 10% | 10%/0% | 10% | 10% |
Thailand |
| 20%/15% | 20%/15% | 15%/0% | 15% | 20% |
Tunisia |
| 12% | 12% | 12%/0% | 15% | 12% |
Turkey |
| 15% | 10% | 10%/0% | 10% | 10% |
Ukraine |
| 15% | 10% | 10%/0% | 10% | 10% |
United Arab Emirates | 1 | 10% | 10% | 7%/0% | 5% | 5% |
United Kingdom |
| 15% | 10% | 10%/0% | 15%/10% | 10% |
United States of America |
| 15% | 10% | 10%/0% | 10% | 10% |
Uzbekistan |
| 10% | 10% | 10%/0% | 10% | 10% |
Venezuela | 1 | 15% | 10% | 10%/0% | 20% | 10% |
Vietnam |
| 15% | 15% | 15%/0% | 15% | 10% |
Zimbabwe | 1,5 | 20% | 10% | 10%/0% | 15% | 10% |
Notes:
Ratified but not yet effective, pending the exchange of ratification documents.
If certain activities conducted within Indonesia for a duration more than a certain period of time, it may lead to the establishment of PE.
List of periods for the activities in the tax treaties (time test)
| Building Site Construction | Installation | Assembly | Supervisory Activities | Other Services |
Algeria | 3 months | 3 months | 3 months | 3 months | 3 months |
Armenia | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 120 days |
Australia | 120 days | 120 days | 120 days | 120 days | 120 days |
Austria | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 3 months |
Bangladesh | 183 days | 183 days | 183 days | 183 days | 91 days |
Belarus | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 120 days |
Belgium | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 3 months |
Brunei | 183 days | 3 months | 3 months | 183 days | 3 months |
Bulgaria | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 120 days |
Cambodia | 183 days | 183 days | 183 days | 183 days | 183 days |
Canada | 120 days | 120 days | 120 days | 120 days | 120 days |
China | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months |
Croatia | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 3 months |
Czech Republic | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 3 months |
Denmark | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 3 months |
Egypt | 6 months | 4 months | 4 months | 6 months | 3 months |
Finland | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 3 months |
France | 6 months | - | 6 months | 183 days | 183 days |
Germany | 6 months | 6 months | - | - | - |
Hong Kong | 183 days | 183 days | 183 days | 183 days | 183 days |
Hungary | 3 months | 3 months | 3 months | 3 months | 4 months |
India | 183 days | 183 days | 183 days | 183 days | 91 days |
Iran | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 183 days |
Italy | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 3 months |
Japan | 6 months | 6 months | - | 6 months | - |
Jordan | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 1 months |
Korea (North) | 12 months | 12 months | 12 months | 12 months | 6 months |
Korea (South) | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 3 months |
Kuwait | 3 months | 3 months | 3 months | 3 months | 3 months |
Laos | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months |
Luxembourg | 5 months | 5 months | 5 months | 5 months | - |
Malaysia | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 3 months |
Mexico | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 91 days |
Mongolia | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 3 months |
Morocco | 6 months | - | 6 months | 6 months | 60 days |
Netherlands | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 3 months |
New Zealand | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 3 months |
Norway | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 3 months |
Pakistan | 3 months | 3 months | 3 months | 3 months | - |
Papua New Guinea | 120 days | 120 days | 120 days | 120 days | 120 days |
Philippines | 6 months | 3 months | 3 months | 6 months | 183 days |
Poland | 183 days | 183 days | 183 days | 183 days | 120 days |
Portugal | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 183 days |
Qatar | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months |
Romania | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 4 months |
Russia | 3 months | 3 months | 3 months | 3 months | - |
Serbia | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months |
Seychelles | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 3 months |
Singapore | 183 days | 183 days | 183 days | 6 months | 90 days |
Slovakia | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 91 days |
South Africa | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 120 days |
Spain | 183 days | 183 days | 183 days | 183 days | 3 months |
Sri Lanka | 90 days | 90 days | 90 days | 90 days | 90 days |
Sudan | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 3 months |
Suriname | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 91 days |
Sweden | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 3 months |
Switzerland | 183 days | 183 days | 183 days | 183 days | - |
Syria | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 183 days |
Taiwan | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 120 days |
Tajikistan | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 91 days |
Thailand | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months |
Tunisia | 3 months | 3 months | 3 months | 3 months | 3 months |
Turkey | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 183 days |
Ukraine | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 4 months |
United Arab Emirates | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months |
United Kingdom | 183 days | 183 days | 183 days | 183 days | 91 days |
United States of America | 120 days | 120 days | 120 days | 120 days | 120 days |
Uzbekistan | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 3 months |
Venezuela | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | - |
Vietnam | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 3 months |
Zimbabwe | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 6 months | 183 days |
Indonesia has Tax Information Exchange Agreements (TIEAs) with San Marino (pending the exchange of ratification documents), Bermuda, Guernsey, Isle of Man, Jersey, and the Bahamas.
Indonesia signed the Convention on Mutual Administrative Assistance in Tax Matters on 3 November 2011 and ratified it on 17 October 2014. Indonesia has also signed Multilateral Competent Authority Agreements on the automatic exchange of:
Indonesia signed and ratified the Multilateral Instrument (MLI) on 7 June 2017 and 13 November 2019 respectively. Indonesia has submitted notification to OECD (as the depositary of the MLI) to confirm the completion of internal procedures on 28 April 2020. This MLI has entered into force on 1 August 2020. By 27 November 2023, Indonesia has put 60 tax treaties to be covered by the Convention, whereby the applicability of the MLI is subject to whether or not those jurisdictions also included Indonesia in their notifications.
As part of the implementation of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)’s Pillar Two framework, Indonesia has made the following progress:
Indonesia has principally agreed to sign the Inter-Governmental Agreement (IGA) 1 for FATCA compliance purposes.
VAT is levied on the “delivery” of taxable goods and the provision of taxable services. In general, delivery means sale, but this is not always the case. VAT also applies to intangible goods (including royalties) and to virtually all services provided outside Indonesia to Indonesian business. VAT applies equally to all manufactured goods, whether produce locally or imported. Manufacturing is defined as any activity that changes the original form or nature of a good, creates a new good or increases its productivity. Certain goods and services are non-taxable for VAT purposes.
The VAT rate is 12% effective from 1 January 2025 under Law No. 7 of 2021 (UU HPP), formalized through Ministry of Finance Regulation No. 131/2024 (MOF Reg. 131/2024) issued on 31 December 2024. However, the government has decided to implement the 12% rate by using Other Value as Tax Base (Dasar Pengenaan Pajak/”DPP Nilai Lain”) of 11/12, resulting in an "effective" VAT rate of 11% using the Other Value as Tax Base (DPP Nilai Lain) methodology for most taxable goods and services. Effective VAT rate of 12% is only applicable to certain luxurious goods. This may be increased or decreased to 15% or 5% by issuing a GR after consultation with the Parliament. However, VAT on the export of taxable tangible and intangible goods as well as export of services is fixed at 0%. Certain limitations for the zero-rated VAT apply to export of services.
VAT on e-commerce
Indonesian VAT will be imposed on the utilisation of certain intangible goods and services provided from overseas to Indonesian customers through an electronic system. Foreign sellers, foreign service providers, or foreign e-commerce marketplaces and domestic e-commerce marketplace will be appointed as VAT Collectors if their activity in the Indonesian market meets either of the following thresholds:
The appointed VAT Collectors must collect and pay the VAT from customers as well as submit reports through the designated electronic tax filing system provided by the DGT.
Entrepreneurs exceeding IDR 4.8 billion in annual sales of taxable goods and/or taxable services are required to register for VAT purposes and issue a VAT invoice on the delivery of taxable goods and/or taxable services.
A monthly VAT return must be filed by the end of the following month, while payment must be made prior to the tax return filing deadline. Taxpayers must also comply with electronic invoicing requirements (e-Faktur) when issuing VAT invoices. The DGT continues to provide technical guidance on VAT compliance, including updates on invoice issuance procedures under the new rate structure.
Luxury-goods sales tax (LST) is levied on deliveries or imports of certain manufactured taxable goods. A particular item will only attract LST once, i.e., tax will be charged either on importation of the goods or on delivery by the (resident) manufacturer to another party. Whether or not the particular item is subject to LST depends on other factors, including capacity, size, or price.
To ascertain whether or not a particular item is subject to LST and to identify the LST rate, reference should be made to the Customs Book using the relevant Harmonised System (HS) code.
The LST rates are currently between 10% to 95%. According to the VAT and LST Law, the LST rate may be increased up to 200%.
LST must be accounted for every month together with VAT. The importer or the manufacturer of the goods is held responsible for the settlement of the LST.
LST incentive is available for “green” motor vehicles in the form of LST base reduction (currently to 0% to 931/3% of the LST base) that will effectively lower the applied LST or mean there is even no LST for certain motor vehicles.
Carbon Tax is imposed on carbon emissions which have a negative impact on the environment. Carbon Tax can be imposed to individual or body, which:
Carbon Tax on emission-generating activities has not been fully implemented whilst Carbon Tax on purchase of carbon content goods has not been implemented.
This Carbon Tax is calculated through the mechanism of “cap and trade” of emission. Besides Carbon Tax deduction via emission trading, other mechanism (unknown at this stage) under the environment regulations is also allowed.
The first (and only) industry adopting the “cap and trade” mechanism and consequently is subject to Carbon Tax is Coal-Fired Power Plant. The Carbon Tax can be expanded to other industry subject to readiness of respective industry and possibly other factors. Pursuant to Government Regulation No. 40 Year 2025 (“GR-40”) concerning National Energy Policy/Kebijakan Energi Nasional, the Carbon Tax can be expanded to, among others, transportation and industrial (non-power generation) sectors.
Purchase of carbon content goods could also be subject to Carbon Tax via collection by the seller (appointed as Carbon Tax collector).
Emitting certain level of carbon emission is subject to Carbon Tax at the rate of currently at the least of:
Carbon emitter is required to record the carbon emission activities, self-remit (not yet implemented) and report (not yet implemented) the Carbon Tax on annual basis.
The Carbon Tax collector is required to record the relevant sales, remit and report the Carbon Tax on monthly basis (not yet implemented).
N/A
Business tax
N/A
Consumption tax
Regional tax is charged mostly at 10% e.g. hotel, restaurant, and place of recreation and entertainment, etc.
Carbon tax
Carbon tax is to be imposed on carbon emissions. The subjects of carbon tax are individuals or companies purchasing goods containing carbon and/or carrying out activities that result in a certain level of carbon emissions within a certain period. Taxpayers who participate in emission trading (under “cap and trade” mechanism) and emission offset can be granted a Carbon Tax reduction and/or other benefits for the fulfillment of Carbon Tax obligation.
Carbon tax is implemented gradually, starting from 1 April 2022 for coal emissions with a rate of IDR30/kg CO2e. The first reporting of Carbon emission and its resulting Carbon Tax, if any, should be filed by 30 April 2024 and Carbon Tax, if due, should be paid before filing.
To facilitate the carbon trading (currently for emission offset), the Government of Indonesia launched the Indonesian carbon exchange (IDX Carbon) on 26 September 2023.
Import duty is generally payable at rates from 0% - 150% on the customs value of imported goods.
Customs value is calculated on Cost, Insurance and Freight level (CIF).
Group | Goods | Rate (%) |
Automobiles | Passenger and commercial | 5 to 50 |
Automobiles | Battery electric vehicles for road transportation | 10 to 50 |
Automobile components | Incompletely Knocked Down | 0 to 7.5 |
Automobile components | Part by Part | 0 to 10 |
Vessels | Ships, boats and floating structures | 0 to 5 |
Aircraft | Balloons, helicopters, aeroplanes, parachutes, and aircraft launching gear | 0 |
Electronic goods | Camera, refrigerator, cellular phone and others | 0 to 20 or, IDR 21,450/minute |
Textile, textile products and accessories | Bags, footwear, harnesses, apparels, and clothing accessories, etc. | 0 to 35 |
Group | Goods | Rate (%) |
Automobiles | Passenger and commercial | 5 to 50 |
Battery electric vehicles for road transportation | 10 to 50 | |
Automobile components | Incompletely Knocked Down | 0 to 7.5 |
Part by Part | 0 to 10 | |
Vessels | Ships, boats and floating structures | 0 to 5 |
Aircraft | Balloons, helicopters, aeroplanes, parachutes, and aircraft launching gear | 0 |
Electronic goods | Camera, refrigerator, cellular phone and others | 0 to 20 or; IDR21,450/minute |
Textile, textile products and accessories | Bags, footwear, harnesses, apparels, and clothing accessories, etc. | 0 to 35 |
On top of normal import duty rates, there are several additional import duty rates on certain products such as anti-dumping, safeguard, compensation, and requital import duty rates.
ASEAN duty rates Limited relief is given to Association of South East Asian Nations (ASEAN) countries on imports of goods that have fulfilled the origin criteria i.e. wholly obtained or not wholly obtained from the origin country and have been directly shipped between such countries.
Indonesian Government implements the ASEAN Trade In Goods Agreement (ATIGA) since 1 January 2010. This scheme is intended to increase inter-ASEAN trade by reducing duty rates on most goods to 0% import duty.
Import duty relief/exemption/deferral
The Indonesian Government offers import duty relief, exemption, and/or deferral concessions to foreign and/or domestic investors in order to promote the development of local and export-oriented industries. This concession usually combined with other tax facilities such as VAT and income tax (please refer to pages 74-88 on the relevant tax concession). Certain entities that import goods related to Research and Development (R&D) activities can also be granted with import duty and/or excise exemptions.
Export duty can be calculated based on a certain percentage of customs value (ad valorem) or specifically based on duty rate/quantity in a certain currency. Customs value is determined by the Director General of Customs and Excise in accordance with the price benchmark set by Minister of Trade.
| Group | Goods | Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Leather and wood | Leather made from certain furry animals, veneer, chip wood, processed wood | 2% to 25% |
| Cocoa beans | 0% to 7.5% | |
| Palm fruit, Crude Palm Oil (CPO) and its derivative products | Fresh fruit bars, CPO, Crude Palm Kernel Oil (CPKO), hydrogenated CPO/CPKO, Palm Fatty Acid Distillate (PFAD), biodiesel | USD 0 to USD 431 / Metric Ton |
| Refined mineral products | Certain metals | 5% to 7.5% |
| Certain mineral products | Certain nickel and bauxite | 10% |
| Pine resin | 25% | |
| Gold products | Doré, granules, lumps, ingot, cast bars, minted bars | 7.5 to 15% |
Excise is imposed on certain goods for which distribution and consumption needs to be controlled due to their potential negative effect on society. Currently, goods subject to excise are alcoholic products and tobacco products.
Land and building tax (Pajak Bumi dan Bangunan/PBB) is a tax on property chargeable on all land and/or buildings, unless exempted. Each regional Government has to issue a regulation (Peraturan Daerah/PERDA) to regulate PBB in its territory.
The scope of PBB under Central Government and the Regional Government (Hubungan Keuangan antara Pemerintah Pusat dan Pemerintahan Daerah/HKPD) Law covers all land and building except for the following industries, such as forestry, plantation, mining, and other industries located in national waters outside the territory of regional area, which are governed by separate regulations.
Under HKPD Law, the PBB rate is maximum 0.5% and the tax due is calculated by applying the tax rate on a certain percentage of NJOP (ranging from 20% to 100%) deducted by non-taxable NJOP. Any changes are to be made by issuing a PERDA. The non taxable NJOP is set at IDR10 million at the minimum. In the event that a taxpayer owns or controls more than one PBB object in one area, the nontaxable NJOP is only given to one PBB object for each fiscal year.
A transfer of rights to land and building will give rise to income tax on the deemed gain on the transfer/sale to be charged to the transferor (seller). The tax is set at 2.5% of the gross transfer value (tax base). However, for transfers of simple houses and simple apartments conducted by taxpayers engaged in a property development business, the tax rate is 1%. This tax must be paid by the time the rights to land and building are transferred to the transferee. All the tax paid constitutes a final tax.
A transfer of land and building rights will typically also give rise to duty on the acquisition of land and building rights (Bea Pengalihan Hak atas Tanah dan Bangunan/BPHTB) liability for the party receiving or obtaining the rights.
BPHTB is based on the Tax Object Acquisition Value (Nilai Perolehan Objek Pajak/NPOP), which in most cases is the higher of the market (transaction) value or the NJOP of the land and building rights concerned. The tax due on a particular event is determined by applying the applicable duty rate of a maximum of 5% to the relevant NPOP, minus an allowable non-taxable threshold. The non-taxable threshold amount varies by region: the minimum is IDR80 million, except in the case of an inheritance, for which starts from IDR300 million.
No estate duty will be imposed on the value of an individual’s property passing on death. However, further distributions which require a change in certificates of ownership are subject to duty on the acquisition of land and building rights with 5% rate to the relevant tax object acquisition value, minus an allowable non-taxable threshold.
Stamp duty is a tax on documents. Certain documents are subject to stamp duty at a nominal amount of 10,000. Examples of documents subject to stamp duty are as follows:
Provincial tax is charged mostly at 10% e.g. hotel, restaurant, and place of recreation and entertainment, etc.
A taxpayer must maintain a proper bookkeeping in Indonesia for at least 10 years, including all supporting documents as the basis of accounting records. These documents must be stored only in Indonesia. The bookkeeping must be maintained and recorded in Rupiah and Indonesian language in accordance with Indonesian Financial Accounting Standards.
If the gross turnover from the company is below IDR 4.8 million in a year and has been a subject to final tax or non-tax object, the taxpayer will only need to conduct a recording, not a book-keeping.
PMA companies, permanent establishments, or taxpayers that prepare their financial statements in US Dollar as their functional currency may maintain their book-keeping in English and US Dollar by firstly obtaining DGT approval no later than three months before the beginning of the USD accounting year.commencing USD book-keeping.
The use of a foreign language other than English and a foreign currency other than USD in a company’s bookkeeping is prohibited. Irrespective of the currency and the language used, companies typically have to settle their tax liabilities in IDR (except for PSC companies) and file tax returns in Indonesian. For CIT, the assertions must be presented in USD side by side with IDR in the annual CITR.
An early tax refund is available for taxpayers that meet certain criteria, as follows :
A. Golden Taxpayers
1) Submit tax returns in a timely manner;
2) Have no tax arrears for all types of taxes, except tax arrears which have obtained a permit to pay tax in instalments or that have been audited;
3) Financial Statement audited by a public accountant or the audit board with an Unqualified Opinion for three consecutive years; and
4) Never have been convicted of a tax crime in the last five years.
B. Taxpayers with low refund values
1) Individuals that do not have any business or freelance activity that apply for an income tax
refund in their AITR;
2) Individuals that have business or freelance activities that apply for income tax refund in their AITR of a maximum of IDR100 million;
3) Companies that apply for an income tax refund in their AITR of a maximum of IDR1 billion; or
4) PKPs that apply for VAT refund in their VAT Return of a maximum of IDR5 billion.
C. Low-risk PKPs
Companies that engage in the following business activities are considered as low-risk PKPs:
1) Export activities;
2) Delivering VATable goods and/or services to a VAT Collector; and/or
3) Delivering VATable goods and/or services for which VAT is not collected.
A preliminary tax refund is requested by way of ticking the refund box in the relevant tax return. If the approved tax refund amount is different from the requested amount, the taxpayer can re-apply using a separate letter submitted through the DGT electronic system. The DGT will conduct a formal and/or material examination on all applicants.
The tax office can still do a tax audit on the tax year or period that has been granted a preliminary tax refund and the administrative sanctions will be followed if the tax audit results in a tax underpayment positions.
Indonesia uses a self-assessment system under which taxpayers are required to calculate, pay, and report their tax liabilities in accordance with prevailing tax laws and regulations. Therefore, The DGT may conduct a tax audit to test this self-assessment compliance with the tax obligations and issue tax assessment as a result of tax audit.
Types of tax audit
The tax audit of a company may cover only a particular tax or all taxes for a particular tax period (a tax month) or tax year. It may be conducted at the company’s premises, at the DGT offices, or at both.
Conditions triggering a tax audit
Most tax refund request will trigger a tax audit, except for taxpayers eligible for early tax refunds (see pages 100-101). Due to the requirement for the DGT to decide on a refund request within 12 months, a tax audit will typically begin from a few weeks to several months from the refund request date. A CIT refund request will normally trigger a complete tax audit covering all taxes. A refund request of any other tax will normally trigger a tax audit covering only one particular tax. The DGT will likely broaden the tax audit scope to include other taxes.
Other than that event, DGT may also set other criteria to select tax audit target based on risk analysis. This situation is getting more and more common following the implementation of Core Tax system.
Special tax audit may be conducted for certain purposes and will be subject to different timeline and procedures from the general tax audit.
One-month rule
Taxpayers being audited are required to provide documents and information requested by the tax auditors within a month of the request date. Failure to provide the documents or information within a month may prompt the DGT to determine the tax liabilities on a deemed profit basis. Where documents and information are not supplied within the one month period, they cannot be used later by the taxpayer to dispute the amount of tax assessed.
As an exception, the following documents can be submitted until before the closing conference document is signed:
Closing conference
As part of the tax audit process, the tax auditor must provide a list of temporary findings and discuss it with the taxpayer. At the end of a tax audit, the tax auditors will provide the taxpayer with a written notification of the final tax audit findings to which the taxpayer must respond in writing if there is a disagreement. The taxpayer may then reassert its position with regard to the tax audit corrections and present the relevant supporting documents in the closing conference discussion.
If there is still a dispute surrounding a legal basis of an adjustment during the discussion of the tax audit findings, the taxpayer may request a discussion with the Quality Assurance Team (QAT) appointed by the Regional Tax Office or the Directorate of Tax Audit and Collection.
The tax auditors may change some of the suggested corrections in light of the taxpayer’s response to the tax audit findings notification, the discussion result with the QAT, and the closing conference discussion.
The results of the final discussion are then summarized in a closing conference document that is signed by the tax auditors and the taxpayer. The taxpayer will have to state Agree or Disagree to each of the proposed corrections in the document. The corrections agreed to in the closing conference document will constitute a basis for the minimum amount the taxpayer must pay of the tax assessment issued based on the document. The disagreed portion has not become a tax arrears until the issuance of the Objection Decision or Tax Court Decision if the taxpayer files for Objection or Appeal respectively.
Products of a tax audit
The legal products of a tax audit consist mainly of Tax Assessment Letters (Surat Ketetapan Pajak/SKP) as mentioned above and Tax Collection Letters (Surat Tagihan Pajak/STP), which must be based on the closing conference document. An STP typically serves as a legal instrument to collect administrative tax sanctions not covered in an SKP. In certain other situations, it may also be used by the DGT to collect tax due in a particular tax period (month) within the current year and the interest penalty on this.
An SKP applies only to one specific tax for one particular tax period or year and typically takes into account the following factors:
Types of tax assessment letters
The name of an SKP refers to the resulting balance between the tax due and the tax credits. Accordingly, there are three types of SKPs:
If an SKPKB is issued, this may include administrative penalties in the form of interest based on the applicable MoF Interest Rate, plus a surcharge for a maximum of 24 months, or a 75% surcharge.
Which penalties are applicable will depend on the type of wrongdoing the taxpayer has committed. The penalty amounts are determined by the application of the relevant rate to the underpaid tax amounts. Specific on VAT assessment, if the penalty may result in the application of multiple administrative sanction, the DGT will only apply sanction that has the highest value.
Payments of tax assessment
Tax due based on an SKP must be paid within one month after the issuance of the relevant SKP. If the taxpayer does not pay the tax due and not apply for an Objection, the tax due will be collected using a Distress Warrant.
A taxpayer who does not agree with an SKP can submit an Objection (Keberatan) to the DGT within three months of the date of issue of the SKP. The Objection must state the amount the taxpayer has calculated as the tax due and set out the reasons for its disagreement with the DGT tax assessment.
The DGT has to issue a decision on the tax objection within 12 months of the filing date of the Objection. If no decision is issued by the DGT within 12 months, the Objection is automatically deemed approved by the DGT.
If the Objection is rejected by the DGT, any underpayment is subject to a surcharge of 30%. However, the underpaid tax and the surcharge are not payable if the taxpayer files an Appeal with the Tax Court in respect of the Objection Decision.
An Objection may also be filed by a taxpayer with the DGT office with respect to tax withheld by a third party. The same time limits on filing the Objection and for the DGT’s decision apply to this type of Objection.
A taxpayer who does not accept the DGT’s Objection Decision can file an Appeal (Banding) with the Tax Court within three months of the receipt of the DGT Objection.
To the extent that the DGT Objection Decision calls for a payment of tax due, according to the Tax Court Law, at least 50% of the tax due must be settled before filing the Appeal.
The Tax Court will typically have to decide on an Appeal within 12 months. Any underpaid tax resulting from the Tax Court Decision is subject to a surcharge of 60%.
The DGT, following a taxpayer’s Correction Request, or by virtue of its official position (ex-officio), may correct or cancel an SKP, an STP, or their derivatives issued on the basis of those letters. The derivatives include, among others:
The DGT must issue a decision on a Correction Request within six months of the date of filing. If no decision is issued by the DGT within six months, the Correction Request is automatically deemed to have been approved by the DGT.
Taxpayers who do not (fully) accept the DGT Decision on a Correction Request can file a Lawsuit (Gugatan) with the Tax Court within 30 days of the receipt of the DGT Decision. A Lawsuit against the DGT can also be filed with the Tax Court for the execution of Distress Warrant. In this case, the Lawsuit must be filed no later than 14 days after the execution date.
The Tax Court must decide on a Lawsuit within six months.
A Tax Court Decision is considered to be a final decision with full legal force. However, the parties involved in a tax dispute may file a Judicial Review Request (Peninjauan Kembali/PK) on a Tax Court Decision with the Supreme Court. This can be done only if any of the following conditions prevail:
A Judicial Review Request must be filed with the Supreme Court within an allowable request time limit. For conditions 1 and 2, the time limit is three months after the condition is identified. For conditions 3, 4 and 5, the time limit is three months after the Tax Court decision.
Any underpaid tax resulting from the Supreme Court Decision is subject to a surcharge of 60%.
Jakarta
KAP Drs Bernardi & Rekan
PT Reanda Konsultan Indonesia
Reanda Legal Indonesia
Cik9 Building
Jl. Cikini Raya No. 9 Jakarta Pusat 10330
Telp: +62 21 2305569 |
+62 21 39899079 | +62 21 39899080
Fax: +62 21 319 27546 | +62 21 316 1202
Batam
KAP Drs Bernardi & Rekan
PT Moores Rowland Consulting
Jl. Bukit Indah Raya III No. 69,
Batam, Kepulauan Riau 29444
Telp: +62 770 612 861
Fax: +62 770 612 868
©2024 All Rights Reserved.